Skip to main content

Table 3 Results of the competing models for comparing perches on pylons with and without supplemental perches, where AIC is akaike information criterion, ΔAIC the difference with the most parsimonious model and McFadden’s Pseudo R2

From: Do supplemental perches influence electrocution risk for diurnal raptors?

ModelAICΔAICPseudo R2
Whole377.30060.20%
Observation conditions412.8835.5849.42%
Land use653.57276.2715.51%
Climatic711.92334.6210.97%
Species725.38348.088.14%
Null758.97381.670